NBSC Freshwater Senior Campus

The senior campus of the Northern Beaches Secondary College

Telephone02 9905 2634

Emailnbscfreshw-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Industrial Technology Timber Products and Furniture Technologies

Preliminary Course

Year 11 is about experimentation and learning a multitude of skills through project work. This course will enable student's to develop knowledge, skills and understanding within the timber industry. It is a very hands-on subject where students learn to use timber related technologies, highlighting the importance of design, management and production through the creation of timber based products.

HSC Course

Year 12 has a focus on students creating their own timber product for their Major Project which is marked externally and forms 60% of the final HSC result.

Highlights

2019

  • Sean Deane's Major Project project was selected for 2019 SHAPE Exhibition held at the PowerHouse Museum. 
  • Katya Caterina was the winner of Overall Best - The Australian Wood Review Student Awards 2019
  • Alice Turner was the winner of Best Use of Native Timbers - The Australian Wood Review Student Awards 2019
  • Guy Binns was the winner of Best Design - The Australian Wood Review Student Awards 2019
  • 7 InTech Nominations and Selection (Mia Ballesty, Sol Brownlow, Katya Caterina, Sean Deane, Maia Moffat, Mikaela Trbojevich, Alice Turner).

2017

  • Alex O'Brien was 1st in NSW for Industrial Technology
  • Ethan Neville was 2nd in NSW for Industrial Technology and exhibited at Art Gallery of NSW for NESA Ceremony
  • Zane Wilcox was 10th in NSW for Industrial Technology
  • Tiani Schaefer's Major Project project was selected for 2017 SHAPE Exhibition held at the PowerHouse Museum. 
  • 6 InTech Nominations and Selection (Louis McGrath, Ethan Neville, Alex O’Brien, Jordan Pepper, Tiani Schaefer and Zane Wilcox).

2018

  • Joshua Anstee was 9th in NSW for Industrial Technology
  • Ethan Edward's Major Project project was selected for 2018 SHAPE Exhibition held at the PowerHouse Museum. 
  • Riley Nichols was the winner of Overall Best - The Australian Wood Review Student Awards 2018
  • Jesse Seymour was the winner of Best Design - The Australian Wood Review Student Awards 2018
  • 4 InTech Nominations and Selection (Josh Anstee, Ethan Edwards, Corey Smith and Jesse Seymour).

2016

  • Tim Hughes' Major Project project was selected for 2016 SHAPE Exhibition held at the PowerHouse Museum. 
  • Isaac Williams was the winner of Overall Best - The Australian Wood Review Student Awards 2016
  • Kate Spencer was the winner of Best Design - The Australian Wood Review Student Awards 2016
  • 4 InTech Nominations and Selection (Tim Hughes, Mitchell Quinlan, Kate Spencer, Isaac Williams).